21 August 2017

Week #52

less actives and finding 


WHAT IS GOOD?? man mission is good. this week we found lots of people to teach and even met with some long time less actives. the ward got involved with some service project and of course i ate like a champ this week (for living in ghana) hahaha so this week went great!

elder mease is a powerful missionary who is learning more and more everday. hes getting comfy leading the lessons and asking questions. man the guy is bold when he speaks and i love it. being bold in missionary work is probobly one of the most significant aspects of this work. people need to see that we can not be shaken, we know what we teach and testify is true. and when people see the confidence and love for this gospel that we have they will relize that this is no lie what we speak of and we are here with a purpose!

met a less active that was in the church for 6 years and then left cause the church didnt give her money to go to south africa for a job....( hahah welcome to my life) but what was sooo amazing to me about the lesson with her is that i felt impressed to ask her if the church is still the only true church, she respond after several seconds of complete silence and said, "yes it is" so of course i asked then why dont you come back? her answer made me realize that she still has pride and is even confused about what she knows is true. she said she just doesnt have faith in the church anymore...... i was like what the heck??? hahahah you said its true but you dont have faith in it? MASTA thats the same thing!! we tried to help her understand but sometimes peoples pride needs to go before you teach them so we will continue to work with her but man i thought i was sooo cool that even though she doesnt like the church... she can never deny it is true. that is the power of TRUE conversion.

 i know one day that less active will come back. i know it. because she can never deny the faith and the truth of this church. what a cool experiance elder mease and i got to have this week!


another great week ahead i hope hahaha sike it always is a good one! cant believe thursday marks 1 year on mission...... 


AYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYE hhahah oh life is good.

love 


elder jeppson



1-2. oasis with a BURGER!! hahah sooo nice3-4 FIFA pitch was soooo sweet today. man i miss indoor soccer league!
5.say hi to my fan, my best friend hahahah
6. THE DURRANTS MADE US CHILE WITH CHEESE>> oh my gosh hahah
7-9. all africa service project on saturday was sooo fun!! love getting the ward involved with serving our neighbors and the community.
10. the mission home flooded when president was out of town hahah so we had to fix that up for them hahahah
11. "slept" in the AP's apparment. (havent slept in AC in sooo long it was TOO cold i didnt sleep at alllll hahahah)
















14 August 2017

Week #51

just some pics


well this week was just another great week in the field, really got not much to say. hahah man for all of those who ask, "how is africa!!?" well africa is soooo big but ghana is sweet and always will be. love you all and have a great week!!

love 

elder jeppson

1. given sooo many hair cuts on mission its unreal haha
2-6. just the beauties of ghana
7-10. just some farm 
11.  and a FAT stack of waffles hahahahahah












07 August 2017

Week #50

The 100th Apostle in Our Dispensation


A day i cannot forget, the day i stood in front of an apostle of the lord and shook his hand. i always knew the church was true but as i got to shake an apostle hand... my life and view of this gospel is forever change. God truly calls inspired men to lead and guide His church. the spirit i felt as i Shook elder Renlunds hand, i will never forget. THE CHURCH IS TRUE!

Cool thing about elder Renlund is that he is actually the 100th Apostle in our day. i thought it was kind of neat! ahhah he was accompanied by elder Vincent, Africa west area president. both gave such amazing instructions on the simple truths and principles of the church. mainly on Faith.

but i want to share the 5 bullet points elder renlund shared with us, 

1. the Lord, Jesus Christ himself, thanks the Ghana Cape Coast mission for all that we do in this work.
 
that was soooo crazy to hear and the spirit was sooo strong!


2. we all have been called by revelation to this mission and we Must learn to know that we are here and not here by chance.
     
everyday i learn more and more why i am here but i think after almost a year of being in ghana i see it and i KNOW why i am here. god is a living god.


3.president and sister hillam were called and sustained by all 15 apostles 

i just love the hillams and they are so sweet and want to make this mission such a successful mission. i love there spirit 


4. Attitude and effort mean everything!

you have to be positive in all things and your effort has to be sooo diligent and hardworking or you will go home with regrets and missed opportunities to serve our savior and his children


5. your success is measured on commitment

no matter how many baptisms, how many people you teach. your success first off depends on YOU and second can only be measured on how much you grew in this gospel and what you did you fulfill your purpose as a disciple of christ. 


what a powerful just couple hours we had with the apostle but i know his words are scripture cause they were inspired through the holy spirit to be said and they have touch the hearts of not only me but all of this mission! AHHH ITS SOOOO DOPE TO BE A MISSIONARY!! HAHAH

A day i will never forget..... aye chale god is tooo good! haha

love

elder jeppson


1. THE WHOLE GHANA CAPE COAST MISSION. first time weve all been together in a year and a half. sooo fun to see everyone! (im in the very center! ha)
2. hahha just thought it was funny. 1 year and first year hahah ohhh elder mease
3. abigail was baptised on saturday
4. i look tok tok but man i am sooo tan...
5-7. some pics from the mission meeting! finnally got to see the OG provo 9 agian. its almost been a year since ive seen some of them! such a fun reunion!







01 August 2017

Week #49

WHAT A BIRTHDAY!


well i cant believe im 19.... in Ghana im still considered a small boy so i love it!! well i had a great birthday for sure!! mom and dad send me some dehydrated green beans and gravy so lets just say my first bite i was almost in tears it was sooo good hahahahh  and that night we bought some pizza in town! and of course as a ghanaian tradition... i was soaked with water after we finished eating hahah 

Elder Mease is the name of my new greenie companion!! (my son) hes such a cool guy from Utah! we are gonna enjoy! hes got lots a spirit and a great testimony! and for ONCE! i have a guy that gets more emotional then me hahah lots in common so we are gonna make the most of these next few weeks and lots from each other!! guy is also halarious, never laughed this much in just 5 days.when i first came i thought i was hard to hear the ghanaians speak. but elder mease is having a hard time hearing ME talk!! hahah says my accent is too hard for him to understand my english!! hahahahah WHAT THE HECK!! MY ENGLISH IS TRASH!! hahahah

Well sarah was baptised by her husband brother victor!! has he pulled her out of the water and gave her the biggest hug and kiss. my eyes were filled with the love of christ and the love that brother victor has for his wife. over 1 year of him trying to help her become a member! ive never seen a man sooo happy to know 1 year from now he can go get sealed with his family in the Ghana, Accra temple!! the baptism has really shown me how that familys truely can be together forever! and because of the faithfullness and love that brother victor has for his family, after all this time and his dilligence, his wife is a member of Jesus Christ church. miracles in the making brothers and sisters!!

well im about done with the book of mormon again. what a powerful book! my advice to all those who are planning on serving a mission. 

READ THAT BOOK!! 

its not hard at all haha just small small each day and before you know it. you will have read the greatest book of all time! i love the book of mormon too much! hah its a little weird how much. but i know if you read it you will have the answers the deepest questions of the soul!

love you all!

elder jeppson 

1.elder mease and i!! man hes a tall guy hahaha
2-4. GREEN Beans and gravy!!! and PIZZA!!! (to explain -- Green beans and gravy is one of Peyton's favorite meals from home so we sent him some freeze dried beans and hamburger and instant potatoes so he could make some for his birthday.)
5.elder young and i
6.the amount of book of mormons and pamphlets sarah has been given over the pass year! UNREAL!!
7.soaked with water







24 July 2017

Week #48

"Uri the trainer who trains?" hahah


well transfers is this week and ive been called to train!! im kind of stoked but also nervous know that the beggining of your mission effects the rest of it! and if its not good. oooooo you will suffer ooo!! i went to some meeting with the 21 other trainers this group. got 9 coming from provo mtc so it will be just like me when i came!! hahah gonna be sweet!!

this week is honestly hard to beat. between moving presidents shippment into his house. to answering like 234897289 questions from a humanitarian group from the US.to having 10 investagators at church and even  finding out that this saturday a year long investagator is going to be baptised!! what an amazing week it was!

i want to talk about the miracle of sister Sarah and her answer to her prayer to know the truth.

so sarah is the first councelors wife in the Nkanfoa ward (brother victor), brother victor has been a member for about a year and a half and was endowed about 6 months ago. hes wanted his wife who was born and raised a catholic to join the church so that he could be sealed with his family in the temple. they have 3 children that are sooo spazy i love them, one of them is also baptised. july 6 of 2016 sister sarah was referred to the missionaries. (last year) shes been taught almost weekly if not dailey this past year.

shes the women i talked about a few weeks ago how she has always hated the church because of some of the way the members are in there life and have made big mistakes. thats why sarah has not joined all this time. so the custom in west africa is usually the women has to go to the church of the husband (they dont have to but usualy they do) brother victor has been sooo patient this whole time and has allowed her to go to her church. but for the past 10 weeks she has come to church.

the whole ward knows sarah and has tried to help her know that this is true, prayer after prayer, testimony after testimony has been said to sarah. and all this time shes recieved small answers but not enough for her to know the truth. but brothers and sisters, God does answer prayers, in his time...

sarah was asleep a few nights ago when she had a dream, in the dream she was simply asked, "sarah where is your temple recommend?" she said she wanted to insult the man cause she knew that she cant have one cause shes not a member. she then woke up, very confused i bet so she woke up her husband brother victor. she told him what happened in her dream..

brother victor then explained to her that the only way to get a temple recommend is to  be baptised. she immediatly knew it was an answer to her prayer. she said i want to be baptised this saturday! we are soooo excited! over 1 year of missionaries and a million prayers... prayers are answered!

and guess what they are even playing on going through the temple 1 year from saturday to be seal for time and all eternity! i am soo grateful to be apart of this wonderful prosses!!

love you all sooo much!! another great week ahead of us!!

elder jeppson

1.the 21 trainers!
2-3. helped move presidents shippment from home inside his house! HAHAH president is sooo funny after we set up his matress he said come try it hahaha
4.just pday ballin




17 July 2017

Week #47

FOOD


well nothing to really say about this week except we ate a LOT of food hahaha i think my prayers have been answered cause i was soooo tired of not having Fm's in nkanfoa (free meals) but man like 4 Big fufus and boncu fms in a row hahah

the work is great! everyday elder ogar and i get closer and closer and our teaching styles are sooo powerful now. ive learned a lot from him and i continue to learn everyday. lots of contacting this week. HAHAHAH elder ogar and i both had a prompting to try to talk to this one lady walking by but when i greeted her she didnt respond I kept walking hahah Ogar on the other hand stopped and tried to talk the lady. SHES DEAF. hahah we both didnt know how to react but just made little heart symbols and waved bye hahahaha we both just died laughing!! but who knows maybe we planted just a small smallllll seed! hahah oh mission is funny!

nothing much to say about this week but i encourage each and everyone one of you that read this email to sit down one night and just write a list of all the possessions you have. write EVERYTHING. when you get done youll feel somthing that i cant describe in an email. a feeling of gratitude and love that your father in heaven has for you. being grateful is not always easy especially during trials but we all have soooo much and sometimes we dont even recognize it. god love us all and blesses us with so many things, sometimes more then we even need... 

ghana has taught me a lot. and everyday i learn more and more from the most humble, grateful people in the world! 

love 

elder jeppson

1. the district!!
2. LOTS OF FUFU.... WE ALL DIED
3. more fooooooooood
4. ogar and i with our kentay matching ties. (CUTE, I KNOW)
 

10 July 2017

Week #46

People are watching YOU.


well i wanted to start with a joke this week sooo...how long is a Chinese man? (answer at the bottom hahaha)


Average week i guess. kind of sucked missin the 4th of july but we made the most of it and made some chicken sausages with bread and watermelon to celebrate hahah GOD BLESS THE USA


Got a text this week from one of my old investagator named Paul. Now brother paul i taught for about 5 months and met with him almost everyday. Paul knows the church is true but his uncle, the one he has been staying with (the old bishop) said paul needs about 6 MONTHS of learning before he can be baptized.... what the wow hahah


All the text simply said was, "elder jeppson! im being baptized this saturday! i am very excited. thank you for andswering my questions and helping me find the true church." i sat back and thought about how many times i had taught paul. and although i wont see paul get baptized, i had such a peacful feeling and full of graditude that i got to be part of pauls conversion! im sooo blessed and i cant wait to call him saturday and ask him how it went! 6 months that man has waited for just a few seconds in a faunt in the middle of west africa, yet the effect of those few seconds is eternal! i love being a missionary and being an instrument in the lords hand.


People are watching YOU. as latter day saints those that see you in your dailey life have a curiosity about you. they notice and watch your actions and its simply because the light of christ is in your life. This is a Great thing! but it also can be very harmful to the reputation of the church. recently had a lesson with a long time investagator who finnally opened up about why she still doesnt want to join the church. she said that she had notice that some of the members werent being good christians and doing very bad things. she said if this is truley gods church then the members would be very good.people.


i was sad to hear this news but we tried to teach her how the church is perfect but the people of the church are not and they still make mistakes. the lesson i learned is not that the members of ghana are not good but that People Are Watching Us. so in all things do what is right. if we members do what is right in the sight of the lord people who are not of the church wont have any troubles about the church. president uchdorf once said something like, "be a faithful latter day saint and if necessary use words." meaning that in our actions people should see we are good disciples of christ and that we truley have taken upon his name and if we feel the spirit tell us too. share our thoughts with words!


Remember PEOPLE are watching! so do good in All things!


love you all! 


elder jeppson


its a statement... How Long is his name and he's a chinese man

1. 4th of july Feast!!! hahaha
2-5. Little farm day!! IN THE RAINNNNN! hHAAH
6.yamorandsa zone and president and sister hillam